Privacy Policy

Revised on December 30, 2019

We at Reading Plus LLC. ("Reading Plus" or "we") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This notice describes Reading Plus’ policy for information we collect or that you may provide through our website, https://www.readingplus.com (our "Website"), from our customers for billing purposes, and other business-to-business lead generation sources, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you have the option to not access or use the Website.

Note to parents and students who use the Reading Plus application: This Privacy Policy does not apply to our commercial online educational software products being provided to a school under the school’s agreement(s) with Reading Plus (the "Reading Plus application"). The privacy policy for the Reading Plus application is available at https://privacy.readingplus.com.

Under applicable law, Reading Plus is considered the "data controller" of the personal information we handle under this Privacy Policy. In other words, Reading Plus is responsible for deciding how to collect, use and disclose this information, subject to applicable law. Our contact information appears at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect and the ways we use it

We gather information when you visit our Website or communicate with us through our Website – such as if you are a business interested in a relationship with us or your fill out a contact us survey. Additionally, as you interact with our Website, we may use (or engage with business partners and vendors that use) automatic data collection technologies, such as cookies (described below) to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We also collect business-to-business lead generation from third parties. These data collection practices are included in the following chart.

Categories of information collectedPurposes of collection and use  Sources of Information
Contact information, e.g., email address, name, address, telephone number  
  • Operate our Website and services
  • Communicating with you
  • Personalize your experience and advertise to you
  • Account servicing
  • Customer service
  • Secure our Website, services, and customers
  • Fraud prevention and legal purposes
  • You
  • Conferences/events
  • Business data resellers
  • Sales partners and marketers
  • Public records
Business information, e.g., job title, business contact information, licenses and professional memberships, employment history
  • Communicating with you
  • Personalize your experience and advertise to you
  • Secure our Website, services, and customers
  • Fraud prevention and legal purposes
  • You
  • Conferences/events
  • Business data resellers
  • Sales partners and marketers
  • Public records
  • Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services
Device information and identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; online cookies identifiers
  • Operate our Website and services
  • Personalize your experience and advertise to you
  • Secure our Website, services, and customers
  • Fraud prevention and legal purposes
  • You
  • Analytics providers
  • Cookies and tracking technologies
Connection and usage data, e.g., domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information
  • Operate our Website and services
  • Personalize your experience and advertise to you
  • Secure our Website, services, and customers
  • Fraud prevention and legal purposes
  • You
  • Analytics providers
  • Cookies and tracking technologies
Financial and transactional information, e.g., shipping and billing information for orders, credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, and information about your transactions with us
  • Provide the services
  • Manage your account
  • Secure our Website, services, and customers
  • Fraud prevention and legal purposes
  • You
  • Third-party payment processors who collect this information on our behalf and who may also have an independent relationship with you
  • Sales partners and marketers
Other information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Website
  • All purposes listed above
  • You

Combined Information. For the purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy, we may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Consent. We may use all the categories of information set forth above for any purpose with your consent.

Retention of your information

It is our goal to retain any personal information we collect about you for only as long as we need it for the purposes described above. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

Cookies and online analytics

We use a variety of online tracking and analytics tools (e.g., cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, and HTML5) to collect and analyze information as you use the Services. Among other things, these technologies allow us to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing and usage preferences.

We may also use third-party web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics, Coremetrics, Mixpanel, and Segment) on our Services to collect and analyze information collected through these technologies to assist us in auditing, research, or reporting; fraud prevention; and providing certain features to you. The types of tracking and analytics tools we and our service providers use for these purposes are:

  • “Cookies” are small data files stored on your computer or device to collect information about your use of the Services. Cookies may enable us to recognize you as the same user who used our Services in the past, and relate your use of the Services to other information we have about you. Cookies may also be used to enhance your experience on the Services (for example, by storing your username) and/or to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information. Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, limit your use of our Services or features. To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click here.  Please note that by blocking, disabling, or managing any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features or offerings of the Services.

  • “Local shared objects,”or “flash cookies,” may be stored on your computer or device using a media player or other software. Local shared objects operate much like cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way. Depending on how local shared objects are enabled on your computer or device, you may be able to manage them using software settings. For information on managing flash cookies, for example, click here.

  • “pixel tag” (also known as a “clear GIF” or “web beacon”) is a tiny image – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a web page or in our electronic communications to you in order to help us measure the effectiveness of our content by, for example, counting the number of individuals who visit us online or verifying whether you’ve opened one of our emails or seen one of our web pages.

  • “HTML5” (the language some websites, such as mobile websites, are coded in) may be used to store information on your computer or device about your usage of the Services so that we may improve and customize them for you.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for online advertising and analytics purposes, and that is why we provide the variety of opt-out mechanisms listed above. However, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. Learn more about Do Not Track.

How we share data

We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide to representatives, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business or for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. We may also provide your personal information to our authorized sales representatives to assist with sales-related questions and inquiries. If you do not want us to disclose this information to our authorized sales representatives, you may send an email to info@readingplus.com or write to us using the contact information listed below. We will process your request promptly. We may also disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, we may: (a) disclose personal information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary to protect the safety of site users, our employees or property; and (b) disclose personal information in the context of the sale of some or all of our assets, including sales in bankruptcy or in connection with liquidation events.

Third Parties with which we share information and whyCategories of information shared
Service Providers that Perform Services on our Behalf. Such service providers include billing and payment processing, sales, marketing, advertising, data analysis and insight, research, technical support and customer service, fulfillment, data storage, security, fraud prevention, risk audits, and legal services.
  • All categories of information we collect may be shared with our service providers
Sales Partners and Marketers. We may share your information with resellers who service your area.
  • Contact information
  • Business information
  • Other information
Third Parties for Legal Purposes.  By using the Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may access, retain, and disclose the information we collect and maintain about you if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, retention or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process or a regulatory investigation (e.g. a subpoena or court order); (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; and/or (d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Reading Plus, its agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, and spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.  
  • All categories of information we collect may be shared for legal purposes
Third Parties in a Business Transaction.  We may disclose information in connection with a corporate transaction, including for example a merger, investment, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, or sale of some or all of our assets.  
  • All categories of information we collect may be shared in connection with a business transaction


Aggregate and de-identified information

We may aggregate and/or de-identify any information collected so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregate/De-Identified Information”). We may use and share Aggregate/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors, in our discretion.


Children’s privacy

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 on our Website. We also do not knowingly collect personal information from or about individual students on our Website. No student personal information may be provided to our Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 or a student without proper consent, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information of a child under 13 or a student on this Website without proper consent, please contact us at info@readingplus.com so that we may delete such data as soon as possible.


Email links

We use email links located throughout our Website to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We read every message submitted to us and try to reply promptly to each one. The information contained in these messages is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also use this information to improve the web site and learning programs.


Your choices and rights

You have certain rights with respect to your information, in addition to any rights discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Please note your rights and choices vary depending upon your location.

Marketing Communications. You may instruct us not to use your information to contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by emailing us or writing to us using the contact information listed below, or, within commercial email messages, by opting out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Removing your name from the email list may take a reasonable amount of time. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt out of certain operational emails, such as those reflecting our relationship or transactions with you.

Privacy Rights for California Residents. If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding your rights with respect to your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you.
  • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.


The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.  We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting and the type of request you are making, verifying your name, email address, phone number, or other information.  You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can comply with a legal obligation. In some circumstances if you still ask us to delete your information, you may no longer be able to access or use our services. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, please visit www.readingplus.com/ccpa or call Toll-Free 1-800-352-5845.

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. We do not “sell” California residents’ personal information under the CCPA, based on our current understanding of the definition of sell.  We do share certain information as set forth in the “How We Share Data” section [jump link] and allow third parties to collect certain information about your activity, for example through cookies, as explained in the “Cookies and Online Analytics” section [jump link].

With regard to personal information collected through the Reading Plus application, you should direct requests to exercise applicable rights to the local education agency on whose behalf we handle the data. If we receive a request from an individual directly in relation to information collected through the Reading Plus application, we will refer that request to the appropriate local education agency and await each local education agency’s instructions on how to handle it.

California “Shine the Light” Disclosure. The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Privacy Rights for Nevada Residents. Under Nevada law, certain Nevada residents may opt out of the “sale” of “covered information” (as such term is defined under Nevada law) for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of the sale of your covered information under Nevada law by emailing us at nevada-requests@readingplus.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

International individuals.
Residents of the European Union and some other jurisdictions outside the United States have certain legal rights with respect to the personal data we hold about them. Such residents may request that we

  • provide access to personal data we hold about them (including, in some cases, in portable form),
  • to rectify such data
  • to delete certain personal data
  • to object to our uses or disclosures of personal data or exercise legal rights to withdraw consent.

Please note that some information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, such as if we need to keep processing your information to perform our contractual obligations or for legal compliance.

To exercise any of the above rights (or any other rights under applicable law), please email privacy-manager@readingplus.com.

In addition to the rights above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

Additional Information for European Residents. The legal bases for using your information as set out in this Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • As necessary to perform our obligations under our contract with you, such as to comply with the terms between us;
  • On the basis of implied or express consent, such as to send you certain information, including certain marketing communications; and/or
  • For our legitimate interests (for example, to ensure the security of our Website or services, operate our business, respond to your questions, engage in certain marketing, make and receive payments, prevent fraud, conduct analysis, improve our platform or services, comply with legal obligations, enforce our legal terms, engage in a business change (e.g., sale, merger)) to know the customer to whom we are providing access to the Website or services, and to create anonymized data.

Our Website and related services are hosted in the United States and generally are intended for United States visitors. If You visit from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please be aware that you are transferring personal information to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and other jurisdictions. By providing Personal Information to us, You consent to the transfer of it to the United States and the use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Third-party links and features

The Website may contain links to other websites and third-party services. Reading Plus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and this policy does not apply to information collected by any third party. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.     

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reasonably expect that changes to our Privacy Policy will be needed over time, so you should review this Privacy Policy periodically. You can know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Effective Date” at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If at some future point there is a material change to this policy or to our information collection and usage practices that affects your personally identifiable information, we will provide you with notice in accordance with legal requirements.

Security

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information and to help prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, and alteration of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. By using our Website, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information and that use of our Website is at your own risk.

How do I contact the website?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, our information collection and use practices, or your dealings with this Website, you may contact us as follows:

  1. By email to info@readingplus.com
  2. By mail to Privacy Manager, Reading Plus LLC, 110 W. Canal St. Suite 301, Winooski, VT 05404
  3. By phone at 1-800-732-3758